Canoe Sailing Schedule – 2019

ACA Atlantic Division

ACA Camp, Lake Sebago, NY

Sailing Schedule 2019

“Free Sail” –               Sunday, June 30                      10 am-4 pm
Experienced sailors will have their boats rigged and ready to take those interested in sailing out on the water.   Learn the techniques of cruising class sailing, using a paddle instead of a rudder. (Sponsored by Sheepshead Canoe Club)

Lady Bug Trophy – Divisional Cruising Class Championships
Saturday, July 6                       10 am and 2 pm * (See Note Below)
Sunday, July 7                           11 am

ADK Trophy – Cruising Class – Two sailors to a boat
Saturday, July 13                     10 am and 2 pm * (See Note Below)
Sunday, July 14                         11 am

“Free Sail”/Workshop – Saturday, July 20     10 am-4 pm Experienced sailors will have their boats rigged and ready to take those interested in sailing out on the water.   Learn the techniques of cruising class sailing, using a paddle instead of a rudder. (Sponsored by Sheepshead Canoe Club)

Sebago Series Race #1 – Cruising Class (Sponsored by Sheepshead Canoe Club and Empire Canoe Club)
Saturday, July 27                      10 am

Sebago Series Race #2 Cruising Class  (Sponsored by Sheepshead Canoe Club and Empire Canoe Club)
Saturday, August 3                   10 am

Sebago Series Race #3 – Cruising Class (Sponsored by Sheepshead Canoe Club and Empire Canoe Club)
Saturday, August 10                 10 am

Divisional Championships:

C Class (5 meter)
Saturday,  August 17                 10 am (first race – others to follow)

ACA Class
Sunday, August 18                      10 am (first race – others to follow)

John Komp Trophy – Cruising Class
Saturday, August 24                   10 am and 2 pm * (See Note Below)
Sunday, August 25                       11 am

Wilkinson Trophy – National Cruising Class Championships
Saturday, August 31                    10 am and 2 pm  * (See Note Below)
Sunday, September 1                  11 am

Kay Ryan Memorial Trophy – Ladies
Monday, September 2                10am (first race – others to follow)

*Note:  If the first race takes less than one hour, the races will be run one after the other in the morning, with no race in the afternoon.

Rescue Boats sponsored by Empire Canoe Club

Contacts for more information:
Joanie Krilla      201-669-9994
Sherrie Winkworth at swinkworth@verizon.net or 973-252-3484

To download a pdf version of the schedule, click SAILSCHEDULE 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Join us on the water